Richmond Arts Awards

Richmond Arts Awards Finalists

Richmond Arts Awards Finalists

Eighteen finalists are being recognized  in six categories for the ninth annual Richmond Arts Awards. Mayor Malcolm Brodie will announce the winners at a special ceremony on Tuesday,
May 16, 2017 at City Hall.

The annual Arts Awards recognize the achievements and contributions to the arts by Richmond residents, artists, educators, organizers and business leaders.
This year, 89 nominations were reviewed by a selection committee to determine three finalists in each of the six categories. The resulting list recognizes well-established institutions and individuals as well as rising stars in Richmond’s performing and visual arts scenes.

The following is the list of finalists in each category:

Artistic Innovation  
Recognizes an individual artist or organization that is producing visionary creative work, exhibiting innovation within in their arts discipline and/or bringing a new cultural experience to the City of Richmond.   

  • Border Free Bees
  • Plaza Projects
  • Robin Eder-Warren

Arts Education 
Recognizes an individual or organization whose achievements and contributions to arts education have been significant and far reaching.  

  • Melanie Devoy
  • Shelley John
  • Tony Bowden

Business and the Arts   
Recognizes a business that has made a significant contribution to the arts in Richmond by supporting a Richmond-based artist or arts organization through sponsorship, philanthropic and/or volunteer service.

  • Gilmore Gardens and Courtyard Gardens
  • Jason Ko/Viva Pharmaceuticals
  • Lansdowne Centre

Cultural Leadership 
Recognizes an arts professional or organization as a leader in their arts discipline, their organization stewardship and/or their contribution to Richmond’s cultural development.    

  • Cathy Bayley
  • Community Arts Council of Richmond
  • Ming Yeung

Volunteerism  
Recognizes an individual that has made a significant contribution to the arts in Richmond by supporting a Richmond-based artist or arts organization through volunteer service.

  • Dale Bailey
  • Nan Baardsen
  • Ray Chin

Youth Arts 
Recognizes a performing, literary or visual artist under the age of 25 who has demonstrated outstanding promise and commitment to the Richmond arts community. 

  • Anna Toth
  • Emily May
  • Tal Mader

This year’s selection panel is comprised of:

  • Curator, Vancouver Airport, Rita Beiks
  • Teacher and Artistic Director, Children's Arts Festival, Debbie Tobin,
  • Vocational Counsellor and the 2016 Volunteerism recipient, Mumtaz Khokhar
  • Jordan Paterson, independent filmmaker and writer